fbpx

Eco

Light

Eco

Light

Scroll to top
Search everywhere |
Exclude the Archive |
Search in the Archive

Romaeuropa Festival 2016


Catalogue

21 locations, 524 artists, including 524 artists, including 34 companies attending the REf for the first time, 160 days of activities including the summer preview of the festival, 46 events dedicated to contemporary creative arts, 24 of which on show in Italy for the first time ever, for a total of more than 40,000 tickets on sale: these are the stats for the 31st edition of the Romaeuropa Festival, this year entitled “Be elsewhere“, that will be animating 20 spaces in the capital from 21 September to 3 December.

Fabrizio Grifasi, General and Art Director of the Romaeuropa Foundation led by Monique Veaute, explained that the title is ‘an invitation to accompany us in exploring the feelings and discoveries of art, as well as a reference to the Festival’s responsibility in choosing the limits and the features of this ‘artistic elsewhere’.

In recent editions, Romaeuropa has become increasingly popular with numerous visitors to its multi-disciplinary itineraries that include music, theatre, dance, contemporary circus, visual arts and new technology. The support from the Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Tourism, the Special Superintendence for the Colosseum and the archaeological centre of RomeRoma Capitale, the Lazio Regional Government and the Rome Chambers of Commerce has been fundamental for the festival’s development, along with the valuable support of the Fondazione Terzo Pilastro – Italia e Mediterraneo promoting Romaeuropa’s activities and Mediterranean artists, and that of RAI television, offering the festival new opportunities to reach a wider audience through its channels.

THE PREVIEW

After 20 years, the Romaeuropa Festival will be back this summer – from 24 June to 18 September – with a preview of the Patrimonio e Creazione (Heritage and Creativity) project conducted together with the Superintendence for the central archaeological area in Rome, presented by Minister Dario Franceschini on 28 April. The preview will include the Par tibi, Roma, nihil exhibition designed by Monique Veaute and curated by Raffaella Frascarelli, President of the Nomas Foundation, and Palamede, La Storia by Alessandro Baricco, both held in the Palatine Archaeological Area.

THE INTERNATIONAL STARS

The REf16 will be officially opened on 21 September by Hofesh Schechter, one of the most renowned international choreographers, at the Teatro Argentina during the first of the events held together with the Teatro di Roma – the Italian debut of barbarians, a fast-paced work divided into three chapters on the intimacy, passion and banality of love.

It will be followed by some of the most important names on the European and international art scene: Forced Entertainment with Shakespeare’s 36 works all packed into 8 days of 50 minute long shows, Guy Cassiers with the actors from the Toneelhuis in Antwerp and the Toneelgroep in Amsterdam directed by Ivo Van Hove in a reinterpretation of the novel Le Benevole by Jonathan LittellLes 7 doigts de la main, with their blend of dance and contemporary circus, and Ben Frost in Music for Solaris, a musical project developed together with Brian Eno and Danìel Bjarnason from the famous Solaris by Andrej Tarkovskij, performed by the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Orchestra.

 

In a dialogue between choreography and music, we have the work proposed by Emio Greco and Pieter C. Scholten as Franck Krawczyk and the dancers from the Ballet National de Marseille perform St Matthew’s Passion by Bach; Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker‘s exchange with Steve Reich in Rain (2001); and Wim Vandekeybus‘s restaging of his In Spite of Wishing and Wanting (1999) to the original soundtrack by David Byrne.

These two shows, in addition to ORESTEA (una commedia organica?), an old show by Societas brought back to the stage by Romeo Castellucci nearly 21 years later, form an ideal trilogy of events showcasing the “history” of contemporary.

The relationship between creation and new technology comes to the fore at La Pelanda with the 3D Water Matrix, a gigantic robotic machine that sculpts a fountain of water, controlled for Digitalife by its original designer Shiro Takatani and sculptor Christian Partos, and with the high tech GARR network used in Il Ratto di Europa by Giorgio Barberio Corsetti to link the Aula Ottagonale in the Baths of Diocletian, Palazzo Altemps, the Colosseum and INFN Frascati. The show is part of the Patrimonio e Creazione project.

MUSIC AT REf16

The same project also includes a series of contemporary music events designed to dialogue with the capital’s historical monuments: Alvin Curran, who will be centre stage at both the lake in the Villa Borghese park with the Scuola Popolare di Musica di Testaccio band, and at the historical residence of the Accademia di Francia a Roma in Villa Medici; Sabina Meyer at Villa Farnesina, the suggestive home to the Accademia dei Lincei; and Lucia Ronchetti in Aula X at the Baths of Diocletian, with the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia choir directed by Ciro Visco.

The Santa Cecilia orchestra, on the other hand, will be performing Senza Sangue by Peter Eötvös, based on the novel of the same name by Alessandro Baricco.

The industrial architectural setting of La Pelanda will be hosting the contemporary music of Tempo Reale Electroacoustic Ensemble by Sylvano Bussotti and Alessandra Celletti, with visual artist OnzeDark Circus musical animation by the French group STEREOPTIK and the soundtrack to the Hitchcock film Blackmail from the Edison Studio collective, which is also promoting the international Sounds of Silences competition dedicated to musical composition for the moving image, supported by the Italian Society for Authors and Publishers (SIAE), the Cineteca di Bologna (Bologna Film Archive) and Romaeuropa Festival. The awards ceremony will be held at the Casa del Jazz.

The dialogue between music and images continues with Colapesce, an exchange with the documentaries by Vittorio De Seta, and with talented pianist Chassol, both of which will be on stage at the Monk Club. The club will also be hosting the reinterpretation of the best-known pieces by Tom Waits, performed by Canadian group L’orchestre d’hommes-orchestres, and the rancheros of Chavela Vargas, interpreted by Dimartino and Fabrizio Cammarata. Another Italian voice is that of Raiz, leader of the Almamegretta, who will be appearing at the Teatro Vascello with composer Yotam Haber and the LCP Ensemble directed by Daniele Del Monaco, in an exploration of ancient Hebrew melodies entitled New Ghetto Songs and co-produced with Nuova Consonanza.

German duo incite/ and Soundwall, a magazine that is a reference point in the Italian electronic music scene, will be holding events dedicated to club culture.

NEW DANCE AND THEATRE PRODUCTIONS

REf16 will be paying particular attention to new names in international dance: Sharon Eyal, who will be attending the Festival for the first time with Gay BeharOri Lichtik and their L-E-V CompanyNoé Soulier and American Liz Santoro together with Pierre Godard will be performing their respective shows that walk the line between science, theory and the power of performing arts.

Olandiamo focuses on new Dutch dance, starring Nicole BeutlerAnn van Den Broek and Jan Martens, while the new edition of DNA, directed this year by Francesco Manica, will be putting the all-female project by C&C Company on the stage, with solos by Marion AlzieuAyala FrenkelChiara Taviani and, in network with Aerowaves, shows by Christos PapadopoulosLalì AyguadèYasmine Hugonnet and Italian Lara Russo, winner of the 2015 DNAppunti coreografici. The prize will be held again for REf16.

From the compositions for the body to the new dramas written with Daria Deflorian – Antonio Tagliarini, on stage at the Teatro India with the national premier of Il cielo non è un fondale and Acqua di Colonia, and the debut show by Timpano & Frosini at the Teatro Quarticciolo. At the Accademia di Francia – as part of the I giovedì della Villa – Questions d’art series – Lina Prosa will be presenting Pentesilea.

DIGITALIFE – ART AND TECHNOLOGY AT REf16

More events with new technology, visual and performing arts with shows by Adrien M & Claire B, by visionary Pierre Rigal and the transdisciplinary collective fuse*. The CRM – Centro Ricerche Musicali (Music research centre) with José Miguel FernándezAlexander VertMichelangelo LuponePhilippe Spiesser, and Thomas Koppel will be presenting the GeKiPe and SkinAct electronic sound manipulation instruments.

Once again at La Pelanda, the seventh edition of Digitalife, the exhibition dedicated to the interaction between visual arts and new technology curated by Richard Castelli (who also curated the 2010 edition) will be presenting ZEE by Kurt Henstschläger, the site-specific installation Deep Dream_ActII by NONE, as well as the 3D Water Matrix mentioned above with the works by Takatani and Partos. The series of works will be completed by the Understanding the Other project by the PERCRO lab from the Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, which is celebrating 25 years of experimentation and research this year.

INFORMATION – REf16 MEETS THE PUBLIC

Romaeuropa is also an opportunity to meet and interact with the artists. 13 projects will be dedicated to the public, including: Post It (by Matteo Antonaci), Music Inside (by Nuova Consonanza) and the 11 InFormazione projects led by Lara MastrantonioDestinazione Scuola, Spring Roll, Antenne, Domino, Iridico, Teatro e Critica Lab, Let’s Dance, DNA Visioni, Warming Up, IN DRAMA, Romaeuropa Al Vivo.

A STRONG NETWORK OF SUPPORTERS

The Romaeuropa Festival 2016 is produced by the Fondazione Romaeuropa, and has been made possible by an important network of Italian and European, public and private sector supporters who include the Capitoline Superintendence for Cultural Heritage, the Fonds Podium Kunsten Performing Arts Fund NL, the Embassy of the Kingdom of the NetherlandsTheatron and RAI; institutions such as the Teatro di Roma, as main theatre partner, the Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, the MACRO – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea di Roma, the international cultural institutions such as the Québec Delegation in Rome, the Nuovi Mecenati Foundation, the Institut Français, the Embassy of Spain, the Goethe-Institut, the British Council, the Embassy of Israel in Rome, the Prohelvetia Swiss Arts Council, the Aerowaves and The Littell Project projects, both co-financed by the European Union as part of the Creative Europe programme. The festival is also produced in collaboration with the Nomas FoundationATCLMAXXI, the Accademia di Francia in Rome – Villa MediciPERCRO S. AnnaNuova Consonanza and Seminaria Sogninterra, in addition to IEDTeatro AzioneTeatro e CriticaDynamis Teatro and media partners RAI CulturaRAI3RAINews24RAI Radio 2RAI Radio 3, and Deezer.

REf16 events will be hosted in: the Palatine Archaeological Area, the Stadium of Domitian – Palatine, the Aula Ottagonale and Aula X at the Baths of Diocletian, Crypta BalbiPalazzo AltempsMACRO Testaccio – La PelandaVilla MediciVilla Borghese and Villa Farnesina; the Casa del Jazz and the Monk Club, the INFN – Istituto nazionale di Fisica Nucleare (National Institute of Nuclear Physics), the Opificio Romaeuropa, the Auditorium Conciliazione, the Auditorium Parco della Musica and Teatro ArgentinaTeatro IndiaTeatro VascelloTeatro Biblioteca Quarticciolo, as well as activities held at the offices of the Lazio Regional Government.

from June 24th to September 18th
REf16 preview
EXHIBIT
Par tibi, Roma, nihil
Palatine archaeological area
Contemporary art and archaeology are two converging experiences that suggest a new way of looking at cultural heritage and an opportunity to bring ancient...

July 4th - 9th
REf16 preview
ALESSANDRO BARICCO
Palamede,
la storia.

Stadio Palatino
rest Wednesday July 6 Not many people know, but Palamedes is the name of one of the Greek heroes who besieged Troy. Before I...

September 14th - 18th
REf16 preview
SASHA WALTZ & GUESTS
HENRY PURCELL | CHRIS MOULDS
Dido & Aeneas
Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
– 30% with Romeruopa Festival 2016’s pass at Teatro dell’Opera’s box office rest Friday 16 | Tesday, September 13th at 7pm under26 preview €...

September 21st - 24th
HOFESH SHECHTER
barbarians
Teatro Argentina
  «I am a 40 year old man looking for a thrill», recites the off-stage voice of Hofesh Schechter in the first pièce of...

September 25th
ALVIN CURRAN
BANDA DELLA SCUOLA POPOLARE
DI MUSICA DI TESTACCIO
Maritime Rites
(Riti Marittimi)

Laghetto di Villa Borghese
  In 1979, together with his students at the Accademia Nazionale d’Arte Drammatica, US musician and composer Alvin Curran presented a work at the...

September 27th - 28th
SHARON EYAL
GAI BEHAR
L-E-V DANCE COMPANY
OCD LOVE
Teatro Argentina
Is there anything more mysterious than love? This seems to be the question that Sharon Eyal is asking the audience, with her L-E-V Dance...

from September 29th to October 1st
SABINA MEYER
Ninfa in lamento
Palazzo Corsini
«An actress of gelid sensuality and enchanting voice» – these are just some of the ways Sabina Meyer has been described by the press...

September 29th
LINA PROSA
Pentesilea. Allenamento per la battaglia finale.
Accademia di Francia a Roma - Villa Medici
  The text picks up on Kleist’s mythical meeting/conflict between Penthesilea and Achilles during the Trojan war, stripping the glory of the myth and...

from September 30th to October 1st
EMIO GRECO | PIETER C. SCHOLTEN
BALLET NATIONAL DE MARSEILLE
Passione
Teatro Argentina
Emio Greco became famous on the international contemporary dance scene for his study in aesthetics probing the relationship between the visionary nature of the...

October 4th - 6th
SOCIETAS
ROMEO CASTELLUCCI
ORESTEA
(una commedia organica?)

Teatro Argentina
  ORESTEA (una commedia organica?) da Eschilo, Lewis Carroll, Antonin Artaud If any artist has caused theatre to “be elsewhere”, that artist is Romeo...

October 6th
INCITE/
space-time fold
MACRO Testaccio - La Pelanda
Club culture and visual arts meet with incite/, a duo based in Hamburg formed of Kera Nagel and André Aspelmeier who will be opening...

October 8th - 9th
GUY CASSIERS | TONEELHUIS
TONEELGROEP AMSTERDAM
The Kindly Ones
Teatro Argentina
On the stage of The Kindly Ones, the new production by Guy Cassiers and the result of the collaboration between his Toneelhuis in Antwerp...

October 8th - 16th
FORCED ENTERTAINMENT
Complete Works: Table Top Shakespeare
Opificio Romaeuropa
Programme Duration 40 ‘ / 60 ‘ for each show | English only performance  For the 400th anniversary of Shakespeare’s death, Romaeuropa Festival presents...

October 11th - 12th
WIM VANDEKEYBUS
ULTIMA VEZ
In Spite of Wishing and Wanting Revival
Teatro Argentina
On its debut in 1999, In Spite of Wishing and Wanting met with an enthusiastic welcome all over the world, earning the attention of...

October 12th - 16th
PIERRE RIGAL
Mobile
Teatro Vascello
Pierre Rigal, born in 1973 in France, has followed an utterly unusual path to becoming one of the most exceptional choreographers and artists on...

October 13th
DIMARTINO
FABRIZIO CAMMARATA
Un Mondo Raro
Monk Club
Defined by Pedro Almodóvar as “the rude voice of tenderness”, from the 1960s up until his death in 2012 Chavela Vargas was one of...

October 14th - 16th
ANNE TERESA DE KEERSMAEKER ROSAS
STEVE REICH
Rain (2001)
Teatro Argentina
  Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker debuted Rain at the Théâtre de la Monnaie in Brussels in 2001. Considered even by the choreographer herself (who...

October 19th - 23rd
ADRIEN M / CLAIRE B
Cinématique
(2015 edition)

Teatro Vascello
  What is the consistency of dreams in today’s world of technological innovation and virtual reality? The works by Adrien M & Claire B...

October 19th - 23rd
STEREOPTIK
Dark Circus
MACRO Testaccio - La Pelanda
  Don’t be fooled by the show’s title: the only thing black about Dark Circus by French group STEROPTIK is the ink, a use...

October 20th - 21st
COLAPESCE
Isola di fuoco
Monk Club
  Ever since he published his first solo album, Un meravigliosodeclino, Colapesce, nom de plume for Lorenzo Urciullo, has been a constant figure on...

October 26th - 27th
ALESSANDRA CELLETTI | ONZE
50/150 Working on Satie >>> Talking to Satie
MACRO Testaccio - La Pelanda
  Erick Satie (1866 – 1925) was a reference point for 20th century music. The bravest experimenters owe much to the French composer and...

October 27th - 30th
LES 7 DOIGTS
Traces
Auditorium Conciliazione
  Not many artists are capable of combining commitment and lightness, transversality in languages and popular culture, political involvement and entertainment without losing a...

October 28th - 29th
LIZ SANTORO
PIERRE GODARD
Relative Collider
Teatro Vascello
  The encounter between Liz Santoro and Pierre Godard is an alchemy of scientific research and choreography. Santoro is an American dancer and choreographer...

October 28th - 29th
L’ORCHESTRE
D'HOMMES-ORCHESTRES
Performs Tom Waits
Monk Club
  This is no mere tribute to Tom Waits. The live performance by Canadian L’orchestred’hommes-orchestres aka LODHO at the Romaeuropa Festival is, above all,...

November 2nd
JAN MARTENS
THE DOG DAYS ARE OVER
Teatro Vascello
Having already attended the Romaeuropa Festival in 2015 with ODE TO THE ATTEMPT (a solo for meself), Jan Martens is back (as part of...

November 3rd
YASMINE HUGONNET
Le Récital des Postures
Teatro India - Sala B
7 pm | foyer | WARMING UP con Yasmine Hugonnet “Immobility does not exist, we can always play with what we want to stay...

November 3rd
C&C COMPANY | RESIDENZA IDRA
3Tracks4
Teatro India - Sala A
Saturday 5 | 6 pm | Carrozzerie | n.o.t | Spring Roll con C&C Company Created by C&C, the company founded by Chiara Taviani and...

November 4th
LALI AYGUADÉ
Kokoro
Teatro India - Sala A
8 pm | foyer | WARMING UP con Lali Ayguadé Born Barcelona, 1980, LaliAyguadé’s career includes a series of important collaborations. She studied at...

November 4th
CHASSOL
Big Sun
Monk Club
  It is pointless to try and place Chassol in a particular musical genre. Rather, his music is the invention of a new genre:...

November 4th
CHRISTOS PAPADOPOULOS
Elvedon
Teatro India - Sala B
6 pm | foyer | WARMING UP con Christos Papadopoulos The Romaeuropa Festival has entrusted the opening of the second day dedicated to Aerowaves...

November 5th - 6th
ANN VAN DEN BROEK
WARD/WARD
The Black Piece
Teatro Vascello
The second appointment with Olandiamo, a focus event dedicated to new Dutch dance, is literally a leap in the dark. The Black Piece, by...

November 6th
LARA RUSSO
RA-ME Cercare coraggio/Proteggere innocenza
Teatro India - Sala B
  Winner of the DNAppunti coreografici prize, Lara Russo is presenting her completed RA-ME Cercarecoraggio/ProteggereInnocenza, which she had originally presented in a 15 minute...

November 6th
NICOLE BEUTLER
3: The Garden
Teatro India - Sala A
The last event in the Romaeuropa Festival focus on new Dutch dance is 3:The Garden by choreographer Nicole Beutler, offering a psychedelic reflection on...

November 9th - 10th
NOÉ SOULIER
Removing
Teatro Vascello
Previously present at the Romaeuropa Festival in 2014 with Mouvement sur mouvement, 29 year old NoéSoulier is continuing with Removing, a study of the...

November 10th - 13th
GIORGIO BARBERIO CORSETTI
Il ratto di Europa
Aula Ottagonale delle Terme di Diocleziano - Palazzo Altemps
Giorgio BarberioCorsetti has always experimented with new technology applied to on-stage representation, and this year he is back at the Romaeuropa Festival to portray...

November 11th
TEMPO REALE ELECTROACOUSTIC ENSEMBLE
SyparioSylvano
Omaggio a Sylvano Bussotti

MACRO Testaccio - La Pelanda
8 pm | MACRO Testaccio – La Pelanda | Music Insid(i)e with Marcello Panni curated by Nuova Consonanza To celebrate SylvanoBussotti’s 85th birthday, Tempo Reale...

November 12th
ARTISTI VARI
Sounds of Silences
Casa del Jazz
  The Edison Studio collective, with the support of the SocietàItalianadegliAutori e Editori al progetto SIAE – Classici di Oggi and the collaboration of...

November 13th
EDISON STUDIO
NILSSON | ROCCATO | HITCHCOCK
Blackmail Project
MACRO Testaccio - La Pelanda
8 pm |MACRO Testaccio – La Pelanda | Music Insid(i)e with Riccardo Amorose curated by Nuova Consonanza EDISON STUDIO | IVO NILSSON DANIELE ROCCATO |...

November 15th - 16th
RAIZ | YOTAM HABER
DANIELE DEL MONACO | ENSEMBLE LCP
New Ghetto Songs
Teatro Vascello
 Tuesday 15th and Wednesday 16th| 8 pm | foyer | Music Insid(i)e with Massimo Acanfora Torrefranca curated by Nuova Consonanza Raiz, aka Gennaro Della Volpe, is...

November 16th
DNAPPUNTI COREOGRAFICI
Giovani coreografi italiani
Opificio Romaeuropa
  DNAppunticoreografici is a project supporting young Italian choreographers, divided into several phases of research and creation – collecting proposals, reviewing studies, creative residencies...

November 17th
fuse*
Ljós
MACRO Testaccio - La Pelanda
A dancer is suspended in mid-air. Her movements reverberate in space, moving lines, 3D grids and masses of particles lost in the darkness. Or...

November 18th - 20th
FROSINI / TIMPANO
Acqua di colonia
Teatro Biblioteca Quarticciolo
  Elvira Frosini and Daniele Timpano return to the Romaeuropa Festival with their caustic and irreverent theatre. After Dux in scatola and Aldo Morto,...

November 19th
CRM - CENTRO RICERCHE MUSICALI
FERNANDEZ | KOPPEL | VERT | LUPONE | SPIESSER
Invisibile e Adattivo. GeKiPe – SKINACT
MACRO Testaccio - La Pelanda
For the Romaeuropa Festival the CRM – Centro RicercheMusicali has organised an evening entirely dedicated to the results of the new research on the...

November 20th
FROST | BJARNASON | ENO
ORCHESTRA SANTA CECILIA
Music For Solaris
Auditorium Parco della Musica - Sala Santa Cecilia
6 pm | Auditorium Parco della Musica | Music Insid(i)e with Ennio Speranza curated by Nuova Consonanza Take one of the cult science fiction films...

November 23rd - 27th
DEFLORIAN / TAGLIARINI
Il cielo non è un fondale
Teatro India - Sala A
  After the success of the international tour with Ce ne andiamo per non darvialtrepreoccupazioni, presented and produced by Romaeuropa in 2013 and Ubu...

November 26th - 27th
LUCIA RONCHETTI | CIRO VISCO
CORO, CANTORIA E CHORUS
DELL'ACCADEMIA NAZIONALE DI SANTA CECILIA
Inedia Prodigiosa
Aula X delle Terme di Diocleziano
  At the 2014 Romaeuropa Festival, Lucia Ronchetti presented her brilliant Anatra al Sal, a contemporary music piece written to the text by ErmannoCavazzoni,...

November 26th
SOUNDWALL
Giant Steps
MACRO Testaccio - La Pelanda
  Soundwall is a music webzine founded in 2009 by Antonio Fatini and Marco Ricci. It immediately became a reference point for club culture...

November 27th
ALVIN CURRAN
Endangered Species ossia
The Alvin Curran Fakebook

 6 pm | Accademia di Francia a Roma – Villa Medici | Music Insid(i)e with Federico Capitoni curated by Nuova Consonanza Born in the US but...

December 1st - 3rd
PETER EÖTVÖS
ALESSANDRO BARICCO
ORCHESTRA SANTA CECILIA
Senza sangue
Auditorium Parco della Musica - Sala Santa Cecilia
  Peter Eötvös composed his work Senzasangue after the publication of Alessandro Baricco’s novel by the same name, while the book by Mari Mezei is...

ANTEPRIMA XXXI Edizione

Par tibi, Roma, nihil
MOSTRA 24 giugno – 23 ottobre – Area Archeiologica Palatino

Alessandro Baricco
Palamede
4 – 9 luglio – Stadio Palatino

Sasha Waltz & Guests | Henry Purcell | Chris Moulds
Dido & Aeneas
14 – 18 settembre – Teatro dell’Opera di Roma


XXXI Edizione

Hofesh Shechter
barbarians
DANZA 21 – 24 settembre – Teatro Argentina

Alvin Curran | Scuola di Musica di Testaccio
Maritime Rites (Riti Marittimi)
MUSICA/SITE SPECIFIC 25 settembre – Laghetto di Villa Borghese

Sharon Eyal | Gai Behar | L-E-V
OCD Love
MUSICA/DANZA 27 – 28 settembre – Teatro Argentina

Lina Prosa
Pentesilea. Allenamento per la battaglia finale.
LECTURE 29 settembre – Accademia di Francia Villa Medici

Sabina Meyer
Ninfa in lamento
MUSICA/VIDEO 29 settembre – 1 ottobre – Villa Farnesina

Emio Greco | Pieter C. Scholten | Ballet National de Marseille
Passione
MUSICA/DANZA 30 settembre – 1 ottobre – Teatro Argentina

Societas | Romeo Castellucci
Orestea. (Una commedia organica?)
TEATRO 4 – 6 ottobre – Teatro Argentina

incite/
space-time fold
PERFORMANCE 6 ottobre – La Pelanda

Guy Cassiers | Toneelhuis | Toneelgroep
The Kindly Ones
TEATRO 8 ottobre – 9 – Teatro Argentina

Forced Entertainment
Complete Works: Table Top Shakespeare
TEATRO 8 – 16 ottobre – La Pelanda

Wim Vandekeybus | Ultima Vez
In Spite of Wishing and Wanting Revival
DANZA 11 -12 ottobre – Teatro Argentina

Pierre Rigal
Mobile
CIRCO/DANZA 12 – 16 ottobre – Teatro Vascello

Dimartino | Fabrizio Cammarata
Un Mondo Raro
MUSICA 13 ottobre – Monk Club

Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker | Rosas | Reich
Rain (2001)
DANZA 14 – 16 ottobre – Teatro Argentina

Adrien M & Claire B
Cinématique (versione 2015)
CIRCO/DANZA/ARTE DIGITALE 19 – 23 ottobre – Teatro Vascello

STEREOPTIK
Dark Circus
MUSICA/TEATRO VISIVO 19 – 23 ottobre – La Pelanda

Colapesce
Isola di fuoco
MUSICA 20 – 21 ottobre – Monk Club

Alessandra Celletti | Onze
50/150 Working on Satie >>> Talking to Satie
MUSICA 27 ottobre – La Pelanda

Les 7 doigts
Traces
CIRCO 27 – 30 ottobre – Auditorium Conciliazione

Liz Santoro | Pierre Godard
Relative Collider
DANZA 28 – 29 ottobre – Teatro Vascello

L’orchestre d’hommes-orchestres
Performs Tom Waits
MUSICA 28 – 29 ottobre – Monk Club

Jan Martens
THE DOG DAYS ARE OVER
OLANDIAMO/DANZA 2 novembre – Teatro Vascello

Hugonnet | Papadopoulos | Ayguadé
Le Récital des Postures | Elvedon | Kokoro
DNA :: AEROWAVES/DANZA 3 e 4 novembre – Teatro India

C&C Company | Russo | DNAppunti Coreografici
3Tracks4 | RA-ME | Giovani coreografi italiani
DNA 3, 6 e 16 novembre – Teatro India e Opificio Romaeuropa

Chassol
Big Sun
MUSICA 4 novembre – Monk Club

Radwan Ghazi Moumneh | Charles-André Coderre
Jerusalem In My Heart
MUSICA 4 novembre – Monk Club

Ann Van den Broek | WArd/waRD
The Black Piece
OLANDIAMO/DANZA 5 – 6 novembre – Teatro Vascello

Nicole Beutler
3: The Garden
OLANDIAMO/DANZA 6 novembre – Teatro India

Noé Soulier
Removing
DANZA 9 – 10 novembre – Teatro Vascello

Giorgio Barberio Corsetti
Il ratto di Europa
TEATRO 10 – 13 novembre – Aula Ottagona / Palazzo Altemps

Tempo Reale
Sipario Sylvano
MUSICA 11 novembre – La Pelanda

Sounds of Silences
Artisti vari
MUSICA 12 novembre – Casa del Jazz

Edison Studio | Nilsson | Roccato | Hitchcock
Blackmail Project
MUSICA/CINEMA 13 novembre – La Pelanda

Raiz | Haber | Del Monaco | Lcp Ensemble
New Ghetto Songs
MUSICA 15 – 16 novembre – Teatro Vascello

fuse*
Ljós
CIRCO/ARTE DIGITALE 17 novembre – La Pelanda

Frosini / Timpano
Acqua di colonia
TEATRO 18 – 20 novembre – Teatro Biblioteca Quarticciolo

CRM | Fernandez | Koppel | Vert | Lupone | Spiesser
Invisibile e Adattivo. GeKiPe – SkinAct
MUSICA 19 novembre – La Pelanda

Frost | Bjarnason | Eno | Orchestra S. Cecilia
Music For Solaris
MUSICA/VIDEO 20 novembre – Auditorium Parco della Musica

Deflorian/Tagliarini
Il cielo non è un fondale
TEATRO 23 – 27 novembre – Teatro India

Hiroshi Ishiguro con Geminoid HI-4
Humanlike robots and our future society
CONFERENZA 24 novembre – MACRO – Museo d’Arte Contemporanea Roma

Alvin Curran
Endangered Species ossia The Alvin Curran Fakebook
MUSICA 25 novembre – Accademia di Francia Villa Medici

Soundwall
Giant Steps
MUSICA 26 novembre – La Pelanda

Ronchetti | Visco | Coro S. Cecilia
Inedia Prodigiosa
MUSICA 26 – 27 novembre – Aula X delle Terme di Diocleziano

Eötvös | Baricco | Orchestra S. Cecilia
Senza sangue
MUSICA 1 – 3 dicembre – Auditorium Parco Della Musica